fbpx
SEASON TICKETS EVENTS VISITORS SHOP CONTACT

News 2014-15

Details of Welsh B&I opponents

11/07/2014

Jersey will face opposition from West Wales in this season's
British & Irish Cup.

Organisers of the B&I have confirmed that the 'Wales 3'
berth in pool 5, alongside Jersey, Plymouth Albion and Leinster 'A'
will be filled by Llanelli, Llandovery or Carmarthen, all of whom
finished in the top five of last season's Principality
Premiership.

The three sides from the Scarlets region will play qualifying
matches on August 30th and September 6th to determine which club
progresses to the B&I. Carmarthen, second in last season's
league rankings behind Champions Pontypridd, receive a bye to the
final qualifier. The Welsh side will visit Jersey on October 11th
(k-o 3pm), and host the Islanders on the second weekend of December
(date and k-o time to be confirmed).

The results of the draw also see the winner of the Blues
play-off (Wales 2) feature in Pool 1 of the competition alongside
English duo London Scottish and Bristol, along with Connacht.

The winner of the Ospreys play-off final (Wales 4) will enter
Pool 2 which contains Rotherham Titans, Yorkshire Carnegie and
Ulster Ravens. Pool 4 will include the winner of the Dragons
play-offs (Wales 1) alongside Cornish Pirates, Doncaster Knights
and Bedford Blues.

The new structure of the 2014/15 British and Irish Cup sees the
four Welsh sides compete against 12 English clubs from the Greene
King IPA Championship as well as four provincial teams from
Ireland.

The 20 sides will compete in five pools of four with the
competition kicking off on 11 October 2014.

Jersey B&I fixtures (a full list of 2014/15
fixtures can be found HERE)

Sat Oct 11: Wales 3 KO 3pm (H)
Oct 17-19: Leinster 'A' KO TBC (A)
Sat Oct 25: Plymouth Albion KO 3pm (A)
Fri Nov 28: Plymouth Albion KO 7.30pm (H)
Sat Dec 6: Leinster 'A' KO 3pm (H)
Dec 12-14: Wales 3 KO TBC (A)

 

Pools
Pool 1: London Scottish, Wales 2 (Cardiff or Pontypridd),
Bristol Rugby, Connacht
Pool 2: Rotherham Titans, Yorkshire Carnegie, Ulster
Ravens, Wales (Aberavon/ Bridgend/ Neath)
Pool 3: Worcester Warriors, Nottingham Rugby, Moseley,
Munster 'A'
Pool 4: Wales 1 (Bedwas / Cross Keys/ Ebbw Vale /
Newport), Cornish Pirates, Doncaster Knights, Bedford Blues
Pool 5: Leinster 'A', Plymouth Albion, Wales 3
(Carmarthen Quins / Llandovery / Llanelli), Jersey RFC

British & Irish Cup Play-Off fixtures for Welsh
clubs

Semi-finals:Sat 30 August
Finals: Sat 6 Sep
Seedings, based on 2013/14 league standings, in brackets

Dragons region
Semi-finals:
Cross Keys (1) v Ebbw Vale (4)
Bedwas (2) v Newport (3)

Final to be played at the winner of Cross Keys v Ebbw Vale

Blues region
Play-Off Final only (Sat 6 Sep)
Pontypridd (1) v Cardiff (2)

Ospreys region
Semi-final:
Aberavon (2) v Neath (3)

Bridgend (1) will play the semi-final winner at the Brewery
Field

Scarlets region
Semi-final:
Llandovery (2) v Llanelli (3)

Carmarthen Quins (1) will play semi-final winner at Carmarthen
Park

PROGRAMME & UPDATES

Programme Link for the
season coming soon

NEXT HOME GAME

DAY - MONTH - YEAR

SANTANDER INTERNATIONAL SUPPORTERS MARQUEE

Why not get yourself a Hot Pot (Curry or Chilli served with rice) in the supporters marquee £8 per pot.

Skip to toolbar