Jersey Reds' league fixtures for 2016/17

08/07/2016

The Greene King IPA Championship fixtures for 2016/17 have finally been announced.

All the games have been scheduled for a weekend slot which includes Friday to Sunday. It is the home club's prerogative to elect which day the match will be played, and the kick-off time, and these details will be announced in due course by our opponents for our away games. Exact details of Jersey Reds' home games at St Peter will also be confirmed at a later date.

The 2016/17 British & Irish Cup fixtures have not yet been announced but the first matches played on the weekend of October 13th-15th.

Clubs will now be finalising fixture details; supporters seeking to make travel arrangements for any games should await the confirmatiomn of kick-off dates and times by the host club.
 
* Championship regulations stipulate that games in the final round will all kick off at the same time on Saturday April 15th April

Details of kick-off times will be published as they are confirmed on THE 1st XV FIXTURES PAGE (click to link)

2016

Pre-season

Saturday August 6th       COVENTRY (3pm)

Saturday August 13th     AMPTHILL (3pm)

Saturday August 20th     WORCESTER WARRIORS (2.30pm)

Greene King IPA Championship - HOME games in CAPITALS

Sept     2-4        Richmond
Sept     9-11      BEDFORD BLUES
Sept     16-18    Ealing Trailfinders
Sept     23-25    NOTTINGHAM RUGBY
Sep/Oct 30-2   London Welsh

Oct       7-9        LONDON SCOTTISH
Oct       14-16    B&I Round 1
Oct       21-23    B&I Round 2
Oct       28-30    Yorkshire Carnegie

Nov      4-6        CORNISH PIRATES
Nov      11-13    Reserve
Nov      18-20    Rotherham Titans
Nov      25-27    London Irish

Dec      2-4        DONCASTER KNIGHTS
Dec      9-11      B&I Round 3
Dec      16-18    B&I Round 4
Dec      23-27    Bedford Blues
Dec/Jan 30-2   EALING TRAILFINDERS

2017

Jan       6-8        Reserve
Jan       13-15    B&I Round 5
Jan       20-22    B&I Round 6
Jan       27-29    Nottingham Rugby

Feb      3-5        LONDON WELSH
Feb      10-12    Reserve
Feb      17-19    London Scottish
Feb      24-26    YORKSHIRE CARNEGIE

Mar       3-5        Cornish Pirates
Mar       10-12    B&I - QF
Mar       17-19    ROTHERHAM TITANS
Mar       24-26    LONDON IRISH
Mar/Apr 31-2     B&I - SF

Apr       7-9        Doncaster Knights
Apr       15         RICHMOND*
Apr       21-23    B&I - F

Play-offs

Apr       28-30    PO SF1
May      5-7        PO SF2
May      12-14    PO Final 1
May      19-21   PO Final 2
 
Siam Cup TBA

Email Newsletter

Enter your email address below to receive our email newsletter.

Photo Gallery
Go to the Gallery
Events Calendar

Check out the Academy calendar to see what events are coming up.

ACADEMY CALENDAR +