Details for Jersey RFC 15/16 home games

06/07/2015

Jersey RFC have confirmed the details of home matches in the Greene King IPA Championship for the coming season.

The majority of the Islanders' home matches at St Peter will be in the traditional Saturday afternoon slot, but three games will take place on Fridays:

  • Nottingham on Friday October 23rd at 7.45pm
  • Ealing Trailfinders on Friday December 4th at 7.45pm
  • London Scottish on the afternoon of Friday March 25th (Good Friday)

"We had our first Friday home game last season in the Cup against Plymouth Albion, and it was a successful experiment which our regular supporters enjoyed, alongside a lot of new faces," said Chairman Bill Dempsey.

"The Nottingham and London Scottish games have been arranged so that our supporters who may be away for the half-term or Easter breaks can attend before they leave the Island, while the timing of the Nottingham game will also avoid clashing with the Rugby World Cup semi-finals that weekend.

"Like many clubs, our crowds for Saturday home games in December have been below average, so the game against Ealing Trailfinders will be the centrepiece of a Christmas party night at the club which should provide a great way to kick off the festive season."

Exact kick-off times for two home league games remain to be confirmed: Doncaster Knights on Saturday January 2nd and London Welsh on Saturday February 27th.

There is no official confirmation of the draw for the six groups of the British & Irish Cup, although Jersey anticipate that the club's three home Cup ties will take place on Saturday afternoons in the first, fourth and fifth rounds of the B&I group stage.

Most of Jersey's away fixtures have been confirmed by the host club - where this is the case, the details are included on the JRFC fixture list. Remaining fixtures are expected to be confirmed shortly.

Jersey RFC fixtures 2015/16 - (GKIPA Championship except where marked)
HOME games in CAPITALS - w/e = weekend - * = pre-season

Sat Aug 8          PLYMOUTH ALBION *        5pm
Sat Aug 15        SCARLETS *            4pm
Sat Aug 22        BLACKHEATH *        4.30pm

Sun Sept 6         Yorkshire Carnegie        3pm
Sat Sept 12        CORNISH PIRATES        3pm
Sat Sept 19        Doncaster Knights        2.30pm
Sat Sept 26        BRISTOL            3pm

Sat Oct 3            Moseley            3pm
Sat Oct 10          BEDFORD BLUES        2.45pm
w/e Oct 16-18     London Welsh            tbc
Fri Oct 23           NOTTINGHAM            7.45pm
w/e Oct 31          Free weekend (World Cup Final)

Sat Nov 7           London Scottish        tbc
Sat Nov 14         B&I CUP ROUND 1        (h - ko tbc)        
w/e Nov 20-22    B&I Cup Round 2        (a)
Sat Nov 28         Rotherham Titans        2pm

Fri Dec 4             EALING TRAILFINDERS        7.45pm
w/e Dec 11-13     B&I Cup Rd 3            (a)
Sat Dec 19          B&I CUP ROUND 4        (h - ko tbc)
Sun Dec 27         Cornish Pirates        2pm

Sat Jan 2            DONCASTER KNIGHTS        tbc
w/e Jan 9            Free weekend
Sat Jan 16          B&I CUP ROUND 5        (h - ko tbc)
w/e Jan 22-24     B&I Cup Rd 6            (a)
Sun Jan 31          Bristol                3pm

Sat Feb 6           MOSELEY            3pm
Sat Feb 13         Bedford            3pm
w/e Feb 20         Free weekend
Sat Feb 27         LONDON WELSH        tbc

Fri Mar 4            Nottingham            7.45pm
w/e Mar 11-13    B&I Quarter-Final
w/e Mar 18-20    B&I Semi-Final
Fri Mar 25           LONDON SCOTTISH (Easter)     3pm

Sat Apr 2           ROTHERHAM TITANS        3pm
w/e Apr 8-10      B&I Final
Sat Apr 16         Ealing Trailfinders        3pm
Sat Apr 23         YORKSHIRE CARNEGIE        3pm
w/e Apr 30         Free weekend

Sat May 7          Guernsey (Siam Cup)        tbc

Email Newsletter

Enter your email address below to receive our email newsletter.

Photo Gallery
Go to the Gallery
Events Calendar

Check out the Academy calendar to see what events are coming up.

ACADEMY CALENDAR +