B&I Cup - Preview to Round 6

20/01/2016

To download statistics from round five, please click here.

An impressive six out of eight Greene King IPA Championship teams are currently heading to the British & Irish Cup knockouts  – but it's still all to play for as the pool stages wind to a close.

It is not just the fight for qualification but also home advantage in the quarter-final, with Doncaster Knights and Jersey one of the key ties of the round.

The Knights, cup finalists last year, extended their unbeaten run to 12 games with a 40-0 shutout of Connacht Eagles last week and top Pool 5 with 21 points.

Jersey are currently the seventh seed and just four points behind the Knights  with a points difference of just 15 separating the two sides.

Lose at Castle Park and they could fall out of the knockouts altogether, but on the flip side they could entertain quarter-final opponents back at St Peter.

The same goes in Pool 4 as London Welsh and Cornish Pirates tussle it out for top spot and a guarantee of the next round.

The Exiles beat Cardiff Blues Premiership Select by the skin of their teeth last time out – needing a last-minute Olly Barkley penalty to win 32-30 – and the Pirates are fresh from a bonus-point victory over bottom-place Nottingham.

The pair could hardly be closer in the pool – London Welsh lead by two points and cannot afford to lose at Old Deer Park on Saturday.

Elsewhere, Bedford Blues' 22-17 success at Ulster A last Friday has left them top of Pool 2, though they must beat Scarlets Premiership Select to stand any chance of a home quarter-final.

And tenth-seed Bristol, on 14 points, could still qualify from the same group after keeping their own hopes alive with a 17-16 win at Scarlets.

Ellis Genge and Chris Brooker crossed either side of half-time, but it is likely nothing less than a bonus-point victory over Ulster at Ashton Gate will do this week.

Also on the brink of qualification are Yorkshire Carnegie, after stand-in captain Andy Saull scored a staggering four tries in a 43-29 triumph over Munster A.

Currently the third seed for the knockouts, a home quarter-final is theirs should they clinch victory over Ospreys Premiership Select at The Gnoll.

And Moseley are by no means out of it yet – just one point outside the top eight seeds heading into the final pool stage round – though must lick their wounds after a home loss to Leinster A.

In their way this week in Pool 1 are Ealing Trailfinders, who are still searching for their first cup win of the season.

London Scottish too are also in with a sniff – third in Pool 3 though with 15 points, a victory will see them leapfrog eighth-seed Munster A but results must go their way elsewhere.

Rotherham Titans have been knocked out of contention but will have the chance to pit their wits against the unbeaten Leinster A at Donnybrook.

For more detailed analysis of the permutations for Jersey, and the arrangements for the knock-out stages, see HERE

Round six fixtures

Friday January 22
Leinster A v Rotherham Titans, kick-off 7.30pm
Bristol Rugby v Ulster 'A', kick-off 7.45pm
Nottingham Rugby v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select, kick-off 7.45pm

Saturday January 23
Bedford Blues v Scarlets Premiership Select, kick-off 2pm
Doncaster Knights v Jersey, kick-off 2pm
Ealing Trailfinders v Moseley, kick-off 2pm
London Welsh v Cornish Pirates, kick-off 2pm
Munster 'A' v London Scottish, kick-off 2pm
Dragons Premiership Select v Connacht Eagles, kick-off 2pm
Ospreys Premiership Select v Yorkshire Carnegie, kick-off 2pm
 

Editors Notes
At the end of the Pool Stage the highest ranking Club in each pool shall be the pool winner and the pool winners together with 3 best runners up across the 5 pools will all proceed to the quarter-finals.

The rankings shall be determined in accordance with the following criteria and in the following order:
 
(a) Competition Points; or
 
(b) where the Competiton Points are equal between two or more Clubs, the Club(s) that has achieved the greater number of wins; or
 
(c) where these are equal, the aggregate points difference from all Matches in the Pool Stage for each of the Clubs that have an equal number of Competition wins and Competition Points;
 
(d) or where these are equal, the Club that has scored the greatest number of points in the Pool Stage; or
 
(e) where these are equal, the Club that has the better result(s) from the Match(es) between the Clubs; or
 
(f) where these are equal, the greater number of tries scored in the Match(es) between the Clubs shall determine the rankings; or

(g) where the tries scored are equal, the aggregate points difference in the Matches between the Clubs in the Pool Stage shall determine the rankings; or
 
(h) where the aggregate points difference is equal the fewest number of players shown a red card in the Pool Stage shall determine the rankings; or
 
(i) where the number of red cards are equal, the fewest number of players shown a yellow card shall determine the rankings; or
 
(j) where the number of red cards are equal, by the toss of a coin.
 
The 5 Pool winners shall be ranked 1-5 in each case based on their playing record in the Pool Stages using 5.2.1 and shall proceed to the quarter-final. The 3 best runners up shall be ranked 6-8 in each case based on their playing record in the Pool Stages using 5.2.1 and shall proceed to the quarter-final.

Quarter-final draw

The draw for the quarter-final Matches will be organised by the Committee and shall be made from the teams ranked 1-8 as set out in Regulation 5.2.2. Those teams ranked 1-4 in accordance with 5.2.2 will have the home advantage. A draw will be organised by the Committee to determine the semi-final ties, which winners will be deemed to be 'Home teams' and in which order the semi-finals will be played.
Email Newsletter

Enter your email address below to receive our email newsletter.

Photo Gallery
Go to the Gallery
Events Calendar

Check out the Academy calendar to see what events are coming up.

ACADEMY CALENDAR +