Details of Welsh B&I opponents

11/07/2014

Jersey will face opposition from West Wales in this season's British & Irish Cup.

Organisers of the B&I have confirmed that the 'Wales 3' berth in pool 5, alongside Jersey, Plymouth Albion and Leinster 'A' will be filled by Llanelli, Llandovery or Carmarthen, all of whom finished in the top five of last season's Principality Premiership.

The three sides from the Scarlets region will play qualifying matches on August 30th and September 6th to determine which club progresses to the B&I. Carmarthen, second in last season's league rankings behind Champions Pontypridd, receive a bye to the final qualifier. The Welsh side will visit Jersey on October 11th (k-o 3pm), and host the Islanders on the second weekend of December (date and k-o time to be confirmed).

The results of the draw also see the winner of the Blues play-off (Wales 2) feature in Pool 1 of the competition alongside English duo London Scottish and Bristol, along with Connacht.

The winner of the Ospreys play-off final (Wales 4) will enter Pool 2 which contains Rotherham Titans, Yorkshire Carnegie and Ulster Ravens. Pool 4 will include the winner of the Dragons play-offs (Wales 1) alongside Cornish Pirates, Doncaster Knights and Bedford Blues.

The new structure of the 2014/15 British and Irish Cup sees the four Welsh sides compete against 12 English clubs from the Greene King IPA Championship as well as four provincial teams from Ireland.

The 20 sides will compete in five pools of four with the competition kicking off on 11 October 2014.

Jersey B&I fixtures (a full list of 2014/15 fixtures can be found HERE)

Sat Oct 11: Wales 3 KO 3pm (H)
Oct 17-19: Leinster 'A' KO TBC (A)
Sat Oct 25: Plymouth Albion KO 3pm (A)
Fri Nov 28: Plymouth Albion KO 7.30pm (H)
Sat Dec 6: Leinster 'A' KO 3pm (H)
Dec 12-14: Wales 3 KO TBC (A)

 

Pools
Pool 1: London Scottish, Wales 2 (Cardiff or Pontypridd), Bristol Rugby, Connacht
Pool 2: Rotherham Titans, Yorkshire Carnegie, Ulster Ravens, Wales (Aberavon/ Bridgend/ Neath)
Pool 3: Worcester Warriors, Nottingham Rugby, Moseley, Munster 'A'
Pool 4: Wales 1 (Bedwas / Cross Keys/ Ebbw Vale / Newport), Cornish Pirates, Doncaster Knights, Bedford Blues
Pool 5: Leinster 'A', Plymouth Albion, Wales 3 (Carmarthen Quins / Llandovery / Llanelli), Jersey RFC

British & Irish Cup Play-Off fixtures for Welsh clubs
Semi-finals:Sat 30 August
Finals: Sat 6 Sep
Seedings, based on 2013/14 league standings, in brackets


Dragons region
Semi-finals:
Cross Keys (1) v Ebbw Vale (4)
Bedwas (2) v Newport (3)

Final to be played at the winner of Cross Keys v Ebbw Vale


Blues region
Play-Off Final only (Sat 6 Sep)
Pontypridd (1) v Cardiff (2)


Ospreys region
Semi-final:
Aberavon (2) v Neath (3)

Bridgend (1) will play the semi-final winner at the Brewery Field


Scarlets region
Semi-final:
Llandovery (2) v Llanelli (3)

Carmarthen Quins (1) will play semi-final winner at Carmarthen Park

Email Newsletter

Enter your email address below to receive our email newsletter.

Photo Gallery
Go to the Gallery
Events Calendar

Check out the Academy calendar to see what events are coming up.

ACADEMY CALENDAR +