1st XV Fixtures & Results (2015-16)

Click on the score to see the match report, or the opponents (highlighted in red) to see the match preview.

See at bottom for play-off dates and results.

Date Team Time Result
AUGUST 2015      
Sat 8th Aug PLYMOUTH ALBION (H) (Pre-season) 5.00pm 43-15 (W)
Sat 15th Aug SCARLETS (H) (Pre-season) 4.00pm 27-40 (L)
Sat 22nd Aug BLACKHEATH (H) (Pre-season) 4.30pm 38-7 (W)
W/E 29th Aug Free weekend     -       -
SEPTEMBER 2015      
Sun 6th Sept Yorkshire Carnegie (A) (Championship) 3.00pm 39-22 (L)
Sat 12th Sept CORNISH PIRATES (H) (Championship) 3.00pm 17-15 (W)
Sat 19th Sept Doncaster Knights (A) (Championship) 2.30pm 31-27 (L)
Sat 26th Sept BRISTOL RUGBY (H) (Championship)  3.00pm  7-24 (L)
OCTOBER 2015       
Sat 3rd Oct  Moseley (A) (Championship)  3.00pm 18-29 (W)
Sat 10th Oct BEDFORD BLUES (H) (Championship) 2.45pm  34-27 (W)
Sat 17th Oct London Welsh (A) (Championship)  2.00pm 14-8 (L)
Fri 23rd Oct NOTTINGHAM (H) (Championship) 7.45pm  27-29 (L)
W/E 31st Oct Free weekend      -       -
NOVEMBER 2015      
Sat 7th Nov  London Scottish (A) (Championship)  2.00pm 5-20 (W)
Sat 14th Nov DONCASTER KNIGHTS (H) (B&I Cup) 2.30pm 22-22 (D)
Sun 22nd Nov Dragons Select (A) (B&I Cup)  3.00pm 30-27 (L)
Sat 28th Nov Rotherham Titans (A) (Championship)  2.00pm 6-27 (W)
DECEMBER 2015      
Fri 4th Dec EALING TRAILFINDERS (H) (Championship)  7.45pm  35-7 (W)
Sat 12th Dec Connacht Eagles (A) (B&I Cup)  2.30pm 10-40 (W)
Sat 19th Dec CONNACHT EAGLES (H) (B&I Cup)  2.00pm 52-12 (W)
Sun 27th Dec Cornish Pirates (A) (Championship)  2.00pm 16-10 (L)
JANUARY 2016      
Sat 2nd Jan DONCASTER KNIGHTS (H) (Championship)  2.30pm 17-17 (D)
W/E 9th Jan Free weekend      -       -
Sat 16th Jan DRAGONS SELECT (H) (B&I Cup)  2.30pm 24-12 (W)
Sat 23rd Jan Doncaster Knights (A) (B&I Cup)  2.00pm 19-24 (W)
Sun 31st Jan Bristol Rugby (A) (Championship)  3.00pm 35-12 (L)
FEBRUARY 2016      
Sat 6th Feb MOSELEY (H) (Championship)  3.00pm 22-18 (W)
Sat 13th Feb  Bedford Blues (A) (Championship) 3.00pm 18-25 (W)
W/E 20th Feb Free weekend      -       -
Sat 27th Feb LONDON WELSH (H) (Championship)  2.00pm 14-21 (L)
MARCH 2016      
Fri 4th Mar Nottingham Rugby (A) (Championship) 7.45pm 15-22 (W)
Fri 11th Mar Bedford Blues (A) (B&I Cup Q-F)
7.45pm 15-19 (W)
Sun 20th Mar Yorkshire Carnegie (A) (B&I Cup S-F)
3.00pm
33-32 (L)
Fri 25th Mar LONDON SCOTTISH (H) (Championship) 3.00pm 22-20 (W)
APRIL 2016      
Sat 2nd Apr ROTHERHAM TITANS (H) (Championship) 3.00pm 44-27 (W)
Sun 10th Apr B&I Cup Final **
3.00pm
      -
Sat 16th Apr Ealing Trailfinders (A) (Championship) 3.00pm 30-24 (L)
Sat 23rd Apr YORKSHIRE CARNEGIE (H) (Championship)  3.00pm  0-34 (L)
Sat 30th Apr JRFC Minis & Juniors Siam Festival (A)     -       -
MAY 2016      
Sat 7th May Guernsey Raiders (A) (Siam Cup)

2.30pm

19-33 (W)

 

** Yorkshire Carnegie hosted London Welsh in the B&I Final; final score Yorkshire Carnegie 10 London Welsh 33 - report

2015/16 Greene King IPA Championship play-offs

1st: Bristol Rugby
2nd: Doncaster Knights
3rd: Yorkshire Carnegie
4th: Bedford Blues

Semi-final 1st Leg, Sunday May 1st
Bedford Blues 16 Bristol Rugby 45
Yorkshire Carnegie 17 Doncaster Knights 30
1st Leg reports

Semi-final 2nd Leg, Sunday May 8th
Bristol Rugby 45 Bedford Blues 19 (Bristol win 90-35 on aggregate)
Doncaster Knights 14 Yorkshire Carnegie 17 (Doncaster win 44-34 on aggregate)
2nd Leg reports

Play-off final

Wednesday May 18th - 1st Leg
Doncaster Knights 13 Bristol 28
1st Leg Preview
1st Leg Report

Wednesday May 25th - 2nd Leg
Bristol 32 Doncaster Knights 34 (Bristol win 60-47 on average and are promoted to the Avva Premiership - London Irish having been relegated)
2nd Leg report

Email Newsletter

Enter your email address below to receive our email newsletter.

Photo Gallery
Go to the Gallery
Events Calendar

Check out the Academy calendar to see what events are coming up.

ACADEMY CALENDAR +