1st XV Fixtures & Results (2013-14)

Click on the score to see the match report, or the opponents to read the match preview.

Please click HERE to see the RFU Championship official results site, including latest league table.

See below for post-season schedule.

Date Team Time Result
AUGUST 2013      
Sat 24th August LEICESTER TIGERS (H) (F) 3.00pm (L) 7-69
Sat 31st  August COVENTRY RFC (H) (F) 4.00pm (W) 31-21
SEPTEMBER 2013      
Sun 15th Sept Plymouth (A - Exeter) (Championship) 1.15pm (L) 27-41
Sat 21st Sept BEDFORD (H) (Championship) 3.00pm (W) 26-14
Sat 28th Sept BRISTOL (H) (Championship) 3.00pm (L) 17-26
OCTOBER 2013      
Sun 6th Oct Nottingham (A) (Championship) 3.00pm (W) 19-22
Sat 12th Oct AYR RFC (H) (B&I Cup) 3.00pm (W) 28-16 
Fri 18th Oct Ulster Ravens (A) (B&I Cup) 7.30pm (L) 24-19
Sat 26th Oct PLYMOUTH (H) (Championship) 2.30pm (L) 18-23
NOVEMBER 2013      
Sat 2nd Nov Rotherham (A) (Championship) 2.00pm (L) 25-16
Sun 10th Nov London Scottish (A) (Championship) 2.00pm (L) 29-3
Sat 16th Nov CORNISH PIRATES (H) (Championship) 3.00pm (W) 27-25
Sun 24th Nov Leeds Carnegie (A) (Championship) 3.00pm (L) 29-13
Sat 30th Nov EALING TRAILFINDERS (H) (Championship) 2.30pm (L) 18-28
DECEMBER 2013      
Sat 7th Dec Cornish Pirates (A) (B&I Cup) 7.00pm (L) 31-20
Sat 14th Dec CORNISH PIRATES (H) (B&I Cup)  3.00pm  (L) 0-24
Sat 21st Dec Moseley (A) (Championship) 3.00pm (L) 10-3
W/E 28th Dec Free Weekend     -       -
JANUARY 2014      
Sat 4th Jan LONDON WELSH (H) (Championship) 2.00pm (L) 26-33
Sat 11th Jan ULSTER RAVENS (H) (B&I Cup) 3.00pm (W) 37-19
Sat 18th Jan Ayr RFC (A) (B&I Cup) 2.00pm (L) 14-13
Sat 25th Jan ROTHERHAM (H) (Championship) 3.00pm (L) 22-35
FEBRUARY 2014      
Sun 2nd Feb Bristol (A) (Championship) 3.00pm (L) 54-14
Sat 8th Feb NOTTINGHAM (H) (Championship) 3.00pm (W) 17-13
Sat 15th Feb Plymouth (A) (Championship)     - postponed
W/E 22nd Feb Free Weekend     -       -
MARCH 2014      
Sun 2nd Mar Cornish Pirates (A) (Championship) 3.00pm (L) 19-15
Sat 8th Mar LEEDS CARNEGIE (H) (Championship) 3.00pm (L) 13-18
Sat 15th Mar Plymouth (A) (Championship) 3.00pm (W) 23-30
Fri 21st Mar Ealing (A) (Championship)  7.45pm  (L) 25-23
Sat 29th Mar MOSELEY (H) (Championship) 3.00pm (L) 8-39
APRIL 2014      
W/E 5th Apr Free Weekend (B&I Cup Quarter-Finals)      -       -
Sat 12th Apr London Welsh (A) (Championship)  2.00pm  (L) 45-7
Sat 19th Apr LONDON SCOTTISH (H) (Championship) 2.00pm (L) 17-25
Sat 26th Apr Bedford (A) (Championship)  3.00pm  (W) 31-41
MAY 2014      
Sat 3rd May Siam Cup - Guernsey (A) 3.00pm (W) 7-38
W/E 3rd May B&I Cup Semi-Finals     -      -


Saturday May 10th
P-O s/f (1st leg)
Bristol v Rotherham (Memorial Stadium) 17-14

Sunday May 11th
P-O s/f (1st leg)
Leeds v London Welsh (Headingley) 38-31

Saturday May 17th
P-O s/f (2nd leg)
Rotherham v Bristol (Abbeydale Sports Ground, Sheffield) 11-22 (Bristol win 39-25 on aggregate)

Sunday May 18th
P-O s/f (2nd leg)
London Welsh v Leeds (Kassam Stadium) 29-20 (Welsh win 60-58 on aggregate)

Friday May 23rd
British & Irish Cup Final
Leinster 'A' v Leeds (Donnybrook) 44-17

Wednesday May 28th
P-O final (1st leg)
London Welsh v Bristol 27-8

Wednesday June 4th
P-O final (2nd leg)
Bristol v London Welsh 20-21 (London Welsh win 48-28 on aggregate and are promoted to the Aviva Premiership for 2014/15)

Email Newsletter

Enter your email address below to receive our email newsletter.

Photo Gallery
Go to the Gallery
Events Calendar

Check out the Academy calendar to see what events are coming up.

ACADEMY CALENDAR +